Extra Curricular

Clubs, Societies and Activities for 2017 - 2018

CLUB

Staff Responsible

AGE RANGE

DAY(S)

TIMES

VENUE

Amnesty International Group

Ms Kattirtzi

All Years

Monday

2nd Break

M

Archivist Group

Mrs Pearce

Year 9 & above

Tuesday

2nd Break

Library

Art and Design Club

Miss Long

GCSE & 'A' Level (Years 10-13)

Thursday

3.20-4.30

A1 or A2

Biology Club

Mr Hodge

Years 11-13

Tuesday Wk B

2nd Break

Palmer Library

Book Club

Mrs Pearce

Year 8 & above

Friday Wk B

2nd Break

Library

Book Club

Mrs Pearce

Year 7

Friday Wk A

2nd Break

Library

Chemistry Olympiad Group

Dr Wilson

Years 12 & 13

Wednesday

2nd Break

D

Chess and Scrabble Club

Mr Simmonds

All Years

Monday

2nd Break

D

Chicken Club

Frau Alderson

All Years

Thursday

2nd Break

M

Christian Union - Senior

Mr Hodge

Years 10-13

Tuesday

2nd Break

M

Christian Union -Junior

Mrs Lee Johnson

Years 7-9

Friday

2nd Break

D

Climate Change

Mrs Wheeler

Years 10-13

Monday tbc

2nd Break

Palmer Library

Dance Club

PE Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

3.15-4.15pm

Gym

Debate Club - Junior

Miss Swaine

Years 7 & 8

Wednesday

2nd Break

E

Debate Club - Senior

Mr Nemeth

Years 9-11

Wednesday

2nd Break

Drama Studio

Debate Club - Sixth Form

Mr Burrow

Sixth Form

Thursday

2nd Break

D

Drama Club

Mrs Bishop

Years 7 & 8

Thursday

2nd Break

Drama Studio

Economics Club

Mr Wilson

Year 13

Monday

3.45-4.45pm

Sixth Form

Engineering

Mrs Conlon

Years 11-13

Thursday Wk

2nd Break

P1

European Film Club

Frau Alderson

Years 10-13

tbc

tbc

X

First Aid

Mrs Brunsdon

Years 10 and 11

Tuesday

3.30-4.30pm

Hall

Gardening Club

Mr Dunning

All Years

Thursday

3.30-4.30pm

Garden

Geography Society

Mrs Wheeler

Sixth Form

Friday

2nd Break

E

GSA - Gender and Sexuality Association

Ms Kattirtzi

Sixth Form

Friday

2nd Break

D

History Club

Mr Curran

Years 7 & 8

Monday tbc

2nd Break

E  tbc

History -Yr13 Extension

Mr Curran

Year 13

Tuesday

2nd Break

D

LAMDA (Speaking in Public)

External Tutor

Dani Davies - external hirer

All Years

Tuesday

5:00 PM

SC2

LawSoc

Mr Curran

Years 11-13

Friday

2nd Break

Palmer Library

Maths Challenge - Junior Zeta Club

Maths Department

Years 7-9

tbc

2nd Break

tbc

Maths Challenge - Senior

Mr Stride

Sixth Form Mathematicians

Friday

2nd Break

SC2

Maths Drop in

Ms Le Croissette

Sixth Form

Thursdaay

2nd Break

E

Maths Society

Ms Le Croissette

Sixth Form

Wednesday t

2nd Break

Palmer Library tbc

MedSoc

Mr Hodge

Years 11-13

Friday

2nd Break

E

Mock Trial Team

Mrs Cervera

Year 9

tbc

2nd Break

tbc

Music-Brass Ensemble

Music Department

 

Monday

2nd Break

M7

Music-Chamber Choir

Music Department

Years 9-13 by Audition

Monday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Chamber Orchestra

Music Department

Grades 6+ strings, by Audition/invite

Tuesday

2nd Break

M2

Music-Composition Clinic

Music Department

GCSE & 'A' Level Musicians

Monday

7.50-8.20

M1

Music-Composition Clinic

Music Department

GCSE & 'A' Level Musicians

Thursday

7.50-8.20

M1

Music-Composition Clinic

Music Department

GCSE & 'A' Level Musicians

Wednesday

3.20-4.15

M1

Music-Composition Clinic

Music Department

GCSE & 'A' Level Musicians

Thursday

3.20-4.15

M1

Music-Guitar Ensemble

Music Department

 

Tuesday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Jazz Band

Music Department

All Years Jazz Musicians

Friday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Junior Strings

Music Department

Grades 1 & 2 Strings

Friday

2nd Break

M2

Music-Piano/Keyboard Ensemble

Music Department

Grade 1+

Wednesday

3.20-4.15

M3

Music-Senior Choir

Ms Jury

Years 10-13

Thursday

2nd Break

Hall

Music-Sinfonia

Music Department

Grades 3-5 Strings, Woodwind, Brass

Monday

3.20-4.15

M1

Music-Symphony Orchestra

Music Department

Grades 6, 7 & 8 Strings, Woodwind, Brass

Wednesday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Ukulele Orchestra

Music Department

All Years

Tuesday

3:20-4:15

M1 (starting term 2)

Music-Vox Choir

Music Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

12.25-12.55

M2

Music-Wind Orchestra

Music Department

All Years Wind & Brass

Thursday

2nd Break

M1

PE-Badminton

PE Department

Lower School - Beginners and Improvers

Friday

3.30-4.30

Sports Hall

PE-Badminton

PE Department

Upper School - Beginners and Improvers

Monday

3.30-4.30

Sports Hall

PE-Badminton Squad

PE Department

Squad Badminton - players by invite only

Friday

3.30-4.31

Sports Hall

PE-Dance

PE Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

3.15-4.15

Dance Studio

PE-Fitness

PE Department

All Years

Tuesday

3.30-4.30

Dance Studio

PE-Football

PE Department

All Years, all abilities

Tuesday

3.30-4.30

Courts

PE-Hockey

PE Department

All Years MUST HAVE HOCKEY EXPERIENCE

Thu 14/9, Thu 28/9, Thu 12/10, Thu 19/10

3.30-4.30

Abbey Astro finish 4.30pm @ Astro

PE-Hockey

PE Department

All Years MUST HAVE HOCKEY EXPERIENCE

Wed 20/9 and Wed 4/10

3.30-4.30

Abbey Astro finish 4.30pm @ Astro

PE-Netball

PE Department

Year 7

Wednesday

3.30-4.30

Netball Courts

PE-Swimming

PE Department

All Years

Wednesday

3.15-4.15

Pool

PE-Trampolining

PE Department

GCSE only

Wednesday

3.30-4.30

Sports Hall

Politics Society

Ms Kattirtzi

Years 10-13

Wednesday

2nd Break

M

Psychology/Biology Club

Mr Hodge

Years 11-13

Tuesday WkA

2nd Break

Palmer Library

Robot Club

Mr Hayes

Years 8-11

Thursday

2nd Break

ICT2

Robot Club

Mr Hayes

Years 8-11

Thursday

3.20-4.15

ICT2

Science Club

Mr Dunning

Years 7-9

Wednesday

3.30-4.30pm

B1

Space Society

Mrs Conlon

Years 11-13

Thursday Wk

2nd Break

P1

Stemillions

Mr Hodge

Years 7-9

Monday

2nd Break

ICT 2

United Nations - Model

Mr Simmonds

Years 12 & 13

Tuesday

2nd Break

E

Veterinary Society

Ms Kattirtzi

Years 11-13

Monday

2nd Break

Drama Studio

Clubs, Societies and Activities for 2017 - 2018 Summer Term

CLUB

Staff Responsible

AGE RANGE

DAY(S)

TIMES

VENUE

Amnesty International Group

Ms Kattirtzi

All Years

Monday

2nd Break

M

Book Club

Mrs Pearce

Year 7

Friday Wk A

2nd Break

Library

Chess and Scrabble Club

Mr Simmonds

All Years

Monday

2nd Break

D

Chicken Club

Frau Alderson

All Years

Thursday

2nd Break

M

Christian Union -Junior

Mrs Lee Johnson

Years 7-9

Friday

2nd Break

D

Dance Club

PE Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

3.15-4.15pm

Gym

Debate Club - Junior

Miss Swaine

Years 7 & 8

Wednesday

2nd Break

E

Drama Club

Mrs Bishop

Years 7 & 8

Thursday

2nd Break

Drama Studio

Gardening Club

Mr Dunning

All Years

Thursday

3.30-4.30pm

Garden

History Club

Mr Curran

Years 7 & 8

Monday tbc

2nd Break

E  tbc

LAMDA (Speaking in Public)

External Tutor

Dani Davies - external hirer

All Years

Tuesday

5:00 PM

SC2

Maths Challenge - Junior Zeta Club

Maths Department

Years 7-9

tbc

2nd Break

Palmer Library

Music-Chamber Orchestra

Music Department

Grades 6+ strings, by Audition/invit e

Tuesday

2nd Break

M2

Music-Jazz Band

Music Department

All Years Jazz Musicians

Friday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Junior Strings

Music Department

Grades 1 & 2 Strings

Friday

2nd Break

M2

Music-Piano/Keyboard Ensemble

Music Department

Grade 1+

Wednesday

3.20-4.15

M3

Music-Sinfonia

Music Department

Grades 3-5 Strings, Woodwind, Brass

Monday

3.20-4.15

M1

Music-Symphony Orchestra

Music Department

Grades 6, 7 &

8

Strings, Woodwind, Brass

Wednesday

2nd Break

M1

Music-Ukulele Orchestra

Music Department

All Years

Tuesday

3:20-4:15

M1 (starting term 2)

Music-Vox Choir

Music Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

12.25-12.55

M2

Music-Wind Orchestra

Music Department

All Years Wind & Brass

Thursday

2nd Break

M1

PE-Badminton

PE Department

Lower School - Beginners and Improvers

Friday

3.30-4.30

Sports Hall

PE-Dance

PE Department

Years 7 & 8

Monday

3.15-4.15

Dance Studio

PE-Fitness

PE Department

All Years

Tuesday

3.30-4.30

Dance Studio

PE-Football

PE Department

All Years, all abilities

Tuesday

3.30-4.30

Courts

PE-Hockey

PE Department

All Years MUST HAVE HOCKEY EXPERIENCE

Thu 14/9, Thu 28/9, Thu 12/10, Thu 19/10

3.30-4.30

Abbey Astro finish 4.30pm

@ Astro

PE-Hockey

PE Department

All Years MUST HAVE HOCKEY EXPERIENCE

Wed 20/9 and Wed 4/10

3.30-4.30

Abbey Astro finish 4.30pm

@ Astro

PE-Netball

PE Department

Year 7

Wednesday

3.30-4.30

Netball Courts

PE-Swimming

PE Department

All Years

Wednesday

3.15-4.15

Pool

Science Club

Mr Dunning

Years 7-9

Wednesday

3.30-4.30pm

B1

Stemillions

Mr Hodge

Years 7-9

Monday

2nd Break

ICT 2