Governing Body

  • Mr Keith Miller

    Member & Chair of the Governing Body

  • Mr William Whittingham

    Member; Inclusion & SEND Governor

  • Ms Christine Kattirtzi

    Headteacher

  • Mrs Claire-Louise Cavaciuti

    Staff Governor

  • Mr Jeremy Chadwick

    Parent Governor; Health and Safety Governor

  • Mrs Rebecca Clarke

    Parent Governor

  • Mrs Catherine Cooper

    Staff Governor

  • Mr Jagtar Dhadwal

    Parent Governor

  • Mrs Julia Drury

    Safeguarding Governor

  • Mr Jacob Duncan

    Staff Governor

  • Mrs Kavitha Hawaldar

    Parent Governor

  • Mr Dean Heslington

    Parent Governor

  • Mr Adam Morris

    Parent Governor

  • Mrs Faith Ramsay

    Community Governor

  • Mr Charles Ramsden

    Community Governor

  • Ms. Lindsey Reece-Smith

    Community Governor

  • Mr Keith Skipsey

    Community Governor

  • Mrs Jackie Gray

    Clerk to the Governing Body

The Governing Body is responsible for managing the affairs of Kendrick School which is a charitable company limited by guarantee and is responsible for approving the long term strategy of the school. The day to day running of the school is largely delegated to the Headteacher.

Governors at Kendrick School are directors of a company for the purposes of company law; and a charity trustee for the purposes of charity law. As a general principle, they have a general ‘fiduciary duty’ to the Governing Body. This means that they have a duty to act honestly, in good faith and in the best interests of the school at all times. They must use the powers granted to them for the purposes for which they were conferred (i.e. to run the school).  The Kendrick School Governing Body is made up of 3 committees – Learning & Teaching, Resourcing, and Performance & Reviewing.

The Full Governing Body meets 3 times a year which includes a whole day meeting and each Committee normally meets 6 times an academic year.

To contact a member of the Governing Body please email Jackie Gray, Clerk to the Governors, at clerk@kendrick.reading.sch.uk

Membership 

Name Role Date of Appointment Term of Office Date Stepped Down Appointed By Business & Pecuniary Interests
Keith Miller Member, Governor and Chair 17/012011 Appointed as member and trustee   Academy Members Employee of Fujitsu Services
William Whittingham Member, Governor and Vice Chair 01/02/2011 Appointed as member and trustee   Academy Members None declared
Christine Kattirtzi Headteacher 01/02/2011 Ex-officio   Ex-officio Trustee of Kendrick School Fund
Claire-Louise Cavaciuti Staff Governor   4 years   Staff Election None declared
Jeremy Chadwick Parent Governor 01/06/2019 4 years   Parent Election None declared
Rebecca Clarke Parent Governor   4 years   Parent Election None declared
Julie Clays Safeguarding Governor 01/02/2019 1 year 31/01/2020 Academy Members Employee of Wokingham Borough Council
Catherine Cooper Staff Governor 01/01/2020 4 years   Staff Election None declared
Japta Dhardival Parent Governor   4 years   Parent Election None declared
Julia Drury Community Governor 30/09/2021 4 years   Governing Body Partner at The Head Partnership 
Jacob Duncan Staff Governor 1/12/2020 4 years   Staff Election None declared
Kavitha Hawaldar Parent Governor   4 years   Parent Election None declared
Dean Heslington Parent Governor 12/03/2020 4 years   Parent Election None declared
Adam Morris Parent Governor   4 years   Parent Election None declared
Faith Ramsay Community Governor 26/06/2018 4 years   Governing Body None declared
Charles Ramsden Community Governor 01/10/2019 4 years   Governing Body Government Employee
Lindsey Reece-Smith Member and Governor   Appointed as Member   Academy Members None declared
Keith Skipsey Parent Governor 10/05/2018 4 years   Parent Election None declared

Meeting Dates
 

Term Date (all meetings are at 4.30pm) Committee
Term 1 Thursday 29th September 2022 (f2f) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 6th October 2022 (f2f) Resources
  Thursday 13th October 2022 (f2f) Performance and Review
Term 2 Thursday 3rd November 2022 (remote) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 17th November 2022 (remote) Resources
  Thursday 1st December 2022 (remote) Performance and Review
  Thursday 8th December 2022 (f2f) Full Governing Body
Term 3 Thursday 19th January 2023 (remote) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 2nd February 2023 (remote) Resources
  Thursday 9th February 2023 (remote) Performance and Review
Term 4 Thursday 9th March 2023 (remote) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 16th March 2023 (remote) Resources
Term 5 Friday 28th April 2023 (all day - f2f) tbc Governor Day (including FGB)
  Thursday 4th May 2023 (f2f) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 11th May 2023 (f2f) Resources
  Thursday 25th May 2023 (f2f) Performance and Review
Term 6 Thursday 15th June 2023 (remote) Learning & Teaching
  Thursday 22nd June 2023 (remote) Resources
  Thursday 6th July 2023 (f2f) Full Governing Body